Legal Question in Family Law in California

custody

What form do I fill out to file for custody of my godchild or contest someone else's.

Asked on 4/12/09, 7:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Colin Greene Russakow, Greene & Tan, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: custody

You need to file a request for visitation using a notice of motion or order to show cause form with a request for order and supporting declaration. You need to show a significant relationship existing with the child that is in the child's best interest to continue.

Read more
4/13/09, 11:27 am
OCEAN BEACH ASSOCIATES OCEAN BEACH ASSOCIATES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: custody

I need more information. What happened to the child's parents? Contact me directly.

Read more
4/13/09, 12:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now