Legal Question in Family Law in California

My dad past away and me and my 2 sisters are the beneficiaries on his life insurance policy. He was separated from his wife for 2 years but the divorce was not final. She is now disputing the life insurance policy as community property all though they have been separated and in divorce proceeding. The policy was started in Nov. 2007 and he past away in July 2013. Someone told me there is a calculation formula that the law used to decide the amount she would be entitled to???

Asked on 9/19/13, 1:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm sorry for the loss of your father.

The specific answer to your question depends on what kind of life insurance policy he had. There are different rules depending on the type of policy.

Read more
9/19/13, 2:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now