Legal Question in Family Law in California

If I take my daughter with me before a divorce can I be charged with kidnapping?

Asked on 6/02/13, 9:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daphne Macklin Law Office of Daphne L. Macklin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not clear what you are saying in this question. If the question is whether you can take the child out of state, that will depend on two things: First are you married to the other parent and second, is there an existing custody or parenting order? You want to consult with a family law attorney before taking any action that could have difficult and negative consequences, as in being charge with kidnapping.

Read more
Answered on 6/03/13, 6:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now