Legal Question in Family Law in California

Hi, so my daughter's father wants to take my daughter to Colorado to visit his family. I was fine with it until I discovered that he wouldn't be staying there with her, and she is only three. When I expressed this to him he informed me that him and his mother had already booked the flight and it would cost $498 to change it. A cost he tells me I have to pay since they had already booked the flight. So my question is am I obligated to pay this?

Asked on 6/27/13, 1:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary R. White Burton & White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not unless there is a court order. Your daughter's father cannot take your child to another state and leave her there for a visit, if you objection. And with a three year old you have every right to object.

Read more
6/27/13, 3:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now