Legal Question in Family Law in California

My divorce was final in Feburary of this year. My ex husband agreed to and set the amount of alimony he would pay if I didn't take any of his retirement. He has now served me with papers to ammend and lower my monthly support payments. Is ther any way that since he has now changed our original agreement that I can attempt to obtain part of his retirement?

Asked on 5/20/13, 1:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You would have to file a motion to set aside the settlement agreement you entered into. There are strict timelines and very few grounds to do so. I suggest you speak to a competent family law attorney or a family law facilitator.

Read more
5/23/13, 5:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now