Legal Question in Family Law in California

If you are getting a divorce and there is an unborn child involved can you wait until after the divorce to do the child support/custody?

Asked on 4/14/13, 5:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. But it would be highly unusual for a divorce to be started post conception and finished before the birth. The bare minimum time for a divorce is six months and that is if everything is done on the earliest possible day AND the court can process everything without any delay or backlog.

Read more
4/14/13, 6:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now