Legal Question in Family Law in California

my ex and i got a divorce 3 years ago. i also have a restraining order against her. i also have had our child in my custody since the divorce. she is now requesting i owe her spousal support. can i counter claim for back child support?

Asked on 9/04/13, 1:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Child support can only be awarded retroactively to the date of filing a motion to establish or increase it. So you can counter claim for support, but only back to the date you file the counter-claim.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/13, 1:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now