Legal Question in Family Law in California

I am divorced and my ex wife has full custody of my children. I pay child support based on my income for my two daughters. I am now engaged and live with my fiance. Can my ex wife take me to court to get more money because of my fiance? Also she is pregnant with our child and the baby is due in 7 weeks.

Asked on 4/17/13, 3:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward McCutchan Sunderland | McCutchan, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is possible that your ex could take you to court for increased child support based upon what you hve written if your fiance' contributes to the costs of your monthly expenses theough her own payments of assorted items such as rent.

Read more
4/17/13, 3:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now