Legal Question in Family Law in California

Effect of legal separation on revocable living trust

how does a legal separation affect the marital home and other real property in the living trust if title is deeded to a particular spouse in the separation agreement?

Asked on 3/04/09, 10:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Chau Law Offices James Chau
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Effect of legal separation on revocable living trust

I would revoke your trusts as soon as possible since you are now in the process if going through a divorce and you do not want your property going to your spouse any more

Good luck,

Law Offices James Chau

181 Devine St.

San Jose, CA. 95110

http://www.jameschaulaw.com/

http://sanjosefamilylawyer.blogspot.com/

Read more
3/19/09, 12:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now