Legal Question in Family Law in California

If an employed female marries a man on unemployment, who is having his child support from another woman, deducted from his check. Is the new wife EVER reponsible for his children's financial support? The bride to be also has 2 of her own children from a previous relationship. Can her childs father pay less because she marries? Is the groom financially obligated to the brides own children?

Asked on 11/28/10, 4:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The child support judgment is against the man alone, but it will effect you as the amount of money he has will be reduced. your ex-husband can petition the court for a modilfication of child support on the basis your available income has increased. even wilthout adoption of the children from the prior relaltionship, the groom owes a financial duty to the minor children.

Read more
12/03/10, 7:32 pm
Tina Chen Law Office of Tina Chen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

New spouse income is only included in calculating child support for tax purposes (it may put you in a higher tax bracket, causing you to pay more taxes and overall make bring home less money). Your new spouse's income is not considered your income. Just because you get married does not mean the father of your children does not need to support his kids. Good Luck.

Read more
12/06/10, 3:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now