Legal Question in Family Law in California

I am father of two kids (16yo, 13yo), I have not been with the mother for 8 yrs (never married). We have had a "flexible" arrangement with the custody of the kids for this time. They spend most of their time at their mom's, I spend many weekdays at the mom's house with the kids. I am no longer interested in continuing this arrangement. I want to have my kids with my 1/2 time. What obstacles will I face?

Asked on 8/02/11, 3:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rhonda Ellifritz Law Offices of Rhonda Ellifritz
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You really need a consultation with an attorney who can ask more questions, but off the top of my head, I can tell you two things that will have a significant impact. 1. How the children feel. Although they don't make the decision, their feelings do count when considering their best interests. 2. How close you will be living to mom. If you live an hour away from their school, don't count on sharing 50/50. A 730 evaluation may also be ordered, and they can be expensive.

Read more
8/02/11, 4:43 pm
Patricia Van Haren Patricia Van Haren
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The obstacles that you may face could be that mom may argue that the court should maintain the status quo. As your children are 13 and 16, their wishes may be taken into consideration in ordering a change in custody and visitation. If you live in close proximity to their friends and school, it will make it easier to argue that the children's lives will be minimally affected by the change in visitation. You should consult with a family law attorney which is familiar with the local courts in your area. They will be able to advise you as to how the courts would likely decide in your case.

Read more
8/02/11, 5:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now