Legal Question in Family Law in California

My fiancÚ has 50/50 custody of her 15 year old son. She made plans in advance to visit him on a certain day and the son was in full agreement. The father has now intervened and the visit has been cancelled. What can be done to stop this from happening. This is not the first time a visit has been cancelled or amended.

Asked on 10/06/13, 8:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Establish an agreed fixed custody schedule or get one ordered by the court and stick to it. If an ad hoc change comes up, get the other parent's agreement, not just the kid's.

Read more
10/06/13, 10:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now