Legal Question in Family Law in California

I am going to file for divorce after my spouse left almost 3 years ago. He is now living with someone else and they have a 2 year old child. I don't know where he lives and need to know if there is an easier and cheaper way to file since he abandoned our marriage.

Asked on 8/30/13, 8:27 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D .Kock APLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need only file for a standard divorce and serve your ex to start the process.

Read more
Answered on 8/30/13, 10:14 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Ms Kock

Read more
Answered on 8/30/13, 10:49 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Abandoning the marriage has nothing to do with the options for ending it. The faster and sometimes cheaper options, annulment and summary dissolution depend on factors unrelated to that. Courts.ca.gov has self help information on determining if you qualify for one of those options.

Read more
Answered on 8/31/13, 1:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now