Legal Question in Family Law in California

If i file for divorce and my wife wont sign the papers what options do i have?

Asked on 7/01/13, 3:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She doesn't have to sign any papers for you to get divorced. You serve her with the petition and summons, and if she fails to respond, you then proceed by way of default.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/13, 4:02 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume by signing papers you mean a divorce settlement. If you do not settle your case goes to trial.

Read more
Answered on 7/03/13, 10:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now