Legal Question in Family Law in California

I am filing for divorce, my Ex's response went into default. Do I still have to fill out asset forms?

Asked on 6/26/13, 9:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes you must fill out and serve the property disclosure forms, and serve them on him. Have a friend mail the disclosure to him and sign a proof of service form. File the proof of service with the court. Then prepare and serve the default package on him and file it with the courtl Check the court website for instructions as to the documents required to obtain a default judgment.

Read more
6/27/13, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now