Legal Question in Family Law in California

Me and my ex are trying to finalize our divorce. We have no children, no community assets or debts and neither of us want spousal support, it's completely uncontested, so we have decided to file FL 130 and FL 144, and I have already typed up our judicial stipulation/agreement letter. The problem is, is that my ex lives in Texas and I live in Calif. How do I go about notarizing our agreement letter when he's over there and I'm here?

Asked on 5/28/13, 8:10 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Catherine Schwartz Law Offices of Catherine A. Schwartz
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please call our office at (951) 686-8190 and we would be happy to set up a free phone consultation where one of our attorneys can help answer your questions.

Read more
5/28/13, 1:35 pm
Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He has the agreement notarized in Texas. This should satisfy the requirement that his signature be notarized. Your signature would be notarized in California.

Read more
5/28/13, 1:51 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Johnson. If a notary is required, you can have him get his signature notarized with a Texas notary.

Read more
5/28/13, 2:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now