Legal Question in Family Law in California

Where can I find a list of the legal requirenents

a judge must have on record before making a modification custudy/visitation

change?I cannot locate the rules and procedure requirements.

This is for a case in california courts?

Thank you.

Asked on 4/11/13, 4:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are not looking very hard, or maybe you have found it and just think there must be more to it. All that the judge must do before making a modfication to any family law order is make a finding of a "change in circumstances" that warrants review. That is it. Nothing more.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/13, 8:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now