Legal Question in Family Law in California

"If I find out 20 years later that I have a daughter I did not know about, and the mother knew I was the father but did not tell me and allowed that daughter to be adopted by another man who also knew I was the father, what are the legal ramifications?

Asked on 6/02/13, 5:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well, you probably don't owe child support, if that is your fear. The fact that you did not know that you had a daughter does not tell me that you had any type of relationship to probe the matter any further.

Read more
6/02/13, 6:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now