Legal Question in Family Law in California

form

what does substitution of attorney - civil (Without court order) mean?? He has had this attorney from the very begining, she has been in court and so forth, now I get something in the mail, that say's he represented himself and now she is his attoney? She has been his attoney all along!!! Code of civil procedure 284 (1) 285 Cal rules of court, rule 376

Thanks

Asked on 9/11/06, 5:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

KATHIE SIMMONS KATHIE SIMMONS
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: form

That just means that someone finally noticed that he was in pro per at the very beginning and therefore needed to file that form when he hired an attorney. After the case is over the attorney should file another form to withdraw from the case. Otherwise, you may serve the attorney if you file a motion and he/she will have to try to locate the client.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/06, 7:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now