Legal Question in Family Law in California

My friend got a divorce in Tennessee. She has since moved to California and wants to know if the divorce can be moved to California because the children now live with her in California 320 days a year. She only gets $200 per month for each child.

Asked on 8/15/13, 10:03 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not unless the father has moved out of TN or he agrees.

Read more
8/15/13, 10:08 pm
Joseph Waters Joseph Patrick Waters, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there is a child support order from Tennessee, she can register the child support order here in California so California can enforce the order (if necessary).

Read more
8/16/13, 9:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now