Legal Question in Family Law in California

I have a friend who is illegal has 4 children with her boyfriend 10 years he is a legal citzen he has been abusive and unfaithful what can she do?

Asked on 12/19/11, 9:13 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D .Kock APLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If they are married, file a divorce petition with a motion to have primary physical custody of the children and, if appropriate, a support request. If they are unmarried, she should file a paternity petition with a motion for custody and support.

Read more
Answered on 12/20/11, 7:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now