California  |  Family Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 5/08/13, 7:03 pm

I gave my pastor a restraining order to serve my roommate and he wasn't home so he gave it to his wife and she said she threw it away and never gave it to him was he still legally serve or what

2 Answers


Answered on: 5/11/13, 11:54 am by Lyle Johnson

The restraining order must be served on him personally. Serving his wife is not personal service.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law 152 N. Third Street, Suite 550 San Jose, CA 95112

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 5/13/13, 10:32 am by Anthony Roach

I agree with Mr. Johnson. It is not valid service.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Law Office of Anthony A. Roach 9909 Topanga Canyon, Ste.313 Chatsworth, CA 91311

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

115 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search