Legal Question in Family Law in California

My girlfriend has a 9 year old son. She and i just moved into a 1 bedroom apartment, and she and i share a bedroom with her son. She and i have a bed, and he has a bed of his own on the opposite side of the room.

Is it against the law for me to sleep in the same room as her son, since i am not his legal parent?

We do not do anything sexual and we change our clothes in the bathroom. I sleep with pants on, and she sleeps with pants and a shirt, so we are not exposing the child to any degree of sexuality.

Asked on 5/08/13, 3:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

B. Stuart Walker Law Office of B. Stuart Walker
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No it's not against the law to share a bedroom with your girlfriend's son. Sometimes economic circumstances make such an arrangement unavoidable. However, if a court somehow gets involved (family law or dependency) it is possible that your girlfriend will be ordered to provide sleeping accommodations for her son that doesn't involve sharing a room with you. Also, if the other parent is able to provide a more private sleeping arrangement for their son; he may be able to use the fact that their son has to share a room with the two of you to his advantage in obtaining a greater share of parental custody and visitation. Consider using a sofa bed in the living room.

Read more
5/08/13, 8:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now