Legal Question in Family Law in California

my husband wants to adopt my son

i have been married for 2 years. i have a son from a previos relationship. i would like to know how to go about having my husband adopt my son. my son has not had any contact with his biological father for over 2 years. do i need to contact a lawyer? do i need to go to court? what should i do first?

Asked on 4/04/00, 3:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John A. Giffen Law Offices of John A. Giffen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: my husband wants to adopt my son

I need to know a little more information. What state do you now reside? Were you married to the father? Is the father under a support obligation? How old is your son?

You need to have your husband file a step parent adoption. In California the state does an investigation for a graduated fee based on income. You also need to terminate the natural fathers rights. It is easier to terminate a fathers rights if you were not married to him and he has not held the child out as his to the public. You can do a step parent adoption without an attorney but I would not recommend it especially if you have to file a termination of rights of a presumed (married) father. Some attorneys can help you with the paperwork and save money by doing it yourself with some advise and document preparation.

Read more
6/15/00, 1:34 am
Michael Gray Barber & Gray, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: my husband wants to adopt my son

Check with your local county adoption agency. They may help you for free. Otherwise, look for a lawyer who handles these types of cases in your area. The costs should be low. Good luck.

Read more
4/19/00, 5:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now