Legal Question in Family Law in California

My husband brought a car 29 days before we got married. We are now going through a divorce and he won't let me have access to the car. Can he do that to me and can I access to the car after the divorce?

Asked on 7/15/13, 7:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If he paid cash for the vehicle it is his separate property. If he made payments using money that one or both of you earned after the marriage at least a percentage of the car is community property.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/13, 8:53 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds like the car is his separate property to do with as he pleases, based on what you have posted.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/13, 4:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now