Legal Question in Family Law in California

My husband and I are divorcing and now want to represent ourselves (after having been represented by our own attorneys). My attorney has signed the substitution of attorney form, my husband's attorney will not. What recourse do we have at this point if his attorney doesn't sign the form?

Asked on 11/28/10, 7:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You don't have any say in the matter. It is between him and your attorney. Personally, it sounds like a trick to have you get rid of your attorney so you will be unrepresented in family court and he will have an attorney with a story.

Read more
12/03/10, 7:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now