Legal Question in Family Law in California

My husband left my home a month ago taking his possessions. He left his tools and motorcycle in the garage. Would I get in trouble if I move the motorcycle without his knowledge. It is in his name only & the house is under my name. I want to use it for leverage.

Asked on 12/14/11, 1:50 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D .Kock APLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the motorcycle is damaged or stolen, you can be held accountable. Best to notify him you are locking the vehicle up in the garage to protect it. If the items you mentioned were bought with earnings during the marriage, you are entitled to 1/2 of the fair market value. If the items belonged to him before marriage or were gifted to him, they are is separate property.

Read more
12/14/11, 2:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87856 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now