Legal Question in Family Law in California

husband living with another woman

My husband and I are not living in the same home. He left 2/07. He is living with another woman. I do not have the money for a divorce. Is the right to sue for alienation of affection still available in California?

Asked on 5/25/07, 2:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: husband living with another woman

No. But you may be able to get his to pay for your attorney fees. If that is not possible, you can do the divorce yourself. The family court should have a law clinic that will help you with your divorce papers.

Read more
5/28/07, 1:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now