Legal Question in Family Law in California

My husband and I have been married 17 months. He retired July of this year. He left the house a month ago and has been living in a different town since then. Am I entitled to any alimony? He gets a pretty good pension from the state.

Asked on 12/15/11, 2:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are entitled to support while married. If you get divorced, a 17-month marriage is not going to entitle you to any meaningful alimony, if any, and for 8-9 months at most.

Read more
12/15/11, 2:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now