Legal Question in Family Law in California

My husband and myself were married for 7 years we then separated and were divorced for 3 months after that time we reconciled and remarried we have been married for 7 Years totaling 14 years . We are now divorcing again and I'm curious am I entitled to alimony ? We live in California and I know it has to be 10 years that you need to be married to receive alimony .

Asked on 5/25/13, 6:48 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Catherine Schwartz Law Offices of Catherine A. Schwartz
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please call our office at (951) 686-8190 and we would be happy to set up a free phone consultation where one of our attorneys can help answer your questions.

Read more
5/28/13, 1:40 pm
Gary R. White Burton & White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Spousal support is payable. It does not take ten years of marriage to be entitled to spousal support.

Read more
5/28/13, 2:50 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. White. There is a presumption that marriage over 10 years is a long marriage, and is one of the factors in determining whether to award spousal support, but there is no requirement alone that being married 10 years is required to get spousal support. The court will award spousal support for marriages of a duration less than 10 years.

Read more
5/28/13, 2:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now