Legal Question in Family Law in California

Ex husband ordered to pay half of childcare expenses. Now that children are 14 he doesn't feel it is necessary. I work full time and feel the still need it. Is he still required to pay now the the children are 14.

Asked on 6/10/13, 9:39 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you and he do not agree, he must keep paying unless and until he goes to court on a motion to modify the existing orders, which he has every right to do if be wants to let a judge decide which of you is right.

Read more
6/10/13, 9:43 am
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He is required to follow the courts order unless he goes to court and changes it, if you have not agreed otherwise.

Read more
6/10/13, 9:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now