Legal Question in Family Law in California

My husband and I both signed our divorce papers several months ago. We didn't submit to court due to inability to pay. Now I'm paying the fees myself. He went back to jail again indefinitely. I'm done with this nightmare. Can I still legally submit thosed signed documents by both of us to the clerk's office while he's in jail?

Asked on 6/30/13, 7:45 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes.

Read more
6/30/13, 11:03 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, I agree with Mr. McCormick.

Read more
6/30/13, 9:40 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes

Read more
7/04/13, 9:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now