Legal Question in Family Law in California

jackson credits

I am being taken to court for jackson credits I owe to my ex husband when one of our children lived with him and I still received child support.Can he attach my wages or bank account.Also,can he not pay current support order in exchange for jackson credits.thankyou

Asked on 7/25/07, 4:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: jackson credits

The repayment can be ordered by the court at the hearing. The procedure and amount of repayment should be based on your income, his income and the best interests of the children.

Read more
8/05/07, 2:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now