Legal Question in Family Law in California

What kind of classes or test can i get my daughter's mother to take to prove she is unfit to take care of my daughter

Asked on 1/11/13, 1:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daphne Macklin Law Office of Daphne L. Macklin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are no classes or tests that establish "unfitness". On the other hand there are some clear expectations of parents and if your daughter's mother is not meeting those standards you may have grounds to seek full legal and physical custody of the child. You should consult with a family law attorney to identify what your goals are and the reasons behind those goals in seeking to have custody of your daughter. A good place to start is age-appropriate parenting classes. A clue to whether there is a serious problem is your child's health and whether she is attending school and meeting age appropriate development goals and milestones. What will impress a mediator or judge (if things get that far) is how much your intentions are motivated by the needs of your child.

Read more
1/12/13, 9:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now