Legal Question in Family Law in California

My lawyer crossed off the part for the Non Custodial to pay for all or some of my lawyer fees but my lawyer never discussed it during the hearing. What can I do now so that I can get my request? I have another hearing soon.

Asked on 11/06/11, 11:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy O'Donnell Law Offices of Timothy J. O'Donnell
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The request can always be made at the hearing. However, most of the judges I appear before are reluctant to award attorney fees absent some bad behavior by one of the parties.

Read more
11/06/11, 1:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now