Legal Question in Family Law in California

If I have to leave work in order to handle emergency issues at home created by my wayward 18 year old, can I claim the lost wages and sick leave time in small claims court against him in a counter suit?

Asked on 5/26/13, 4:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Can you sue your son that is 18? Yes. However, the costs involved would probably cost more than the money to obtain...unless you have an extremely high paying job. Not sure how the judge will react either. This is just my opinion. I need a few more facts.

Read more
5/26/13, 8:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now