Legal Question in Family Law in California

I'm a lesbian and if my ex and I conceived a baby through at home imsemination do I have any rights even if a legal adoption wasn't performed?

Asked on 5/31/13, 11:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, not based on those bare facts. Artificial insemination has to go through a licensed doctor to sever the biological father's rights. Send me a private e-mail if you want a referral to an attorney that specializes in these kinds of cases.

Read more
6/03/13, 1:32 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume by your ex you are referring to another female. I need to know more facts. When you say ex were you ever married? Did you ever file for a domestic partnership? Who's egg was fertilized? There are other facts needed also. If you are in the Tarzana area you are more than welcome to come into my office for a free consultation.

Read more
6/03/13, 9:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now