Legal Question in Family Law in California

I live in CA and want to file for divorce because my husband left me. I don't know his home address in order to serve him the papers. What are my options? Can I send it to his work address or something?

Thanks for your help.


Asked on 11/13/10, 5:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Betty Freeman Law Offices of Betty w. Freeman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your ex will need to be served in person, not just by mail. Can you find out when he works and have someone serve on the work premises on his way in or out?

Read more
11/18/10, 5:39 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can't serve any papers because you are a party to the action. But as Ms. Freeman points out, you can have him served at work by a process server.

Read more
11/18/10, 6:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now