Legal Question in Family Law in California

How long does it generally take for a Summary of Dissolution take in CA? It was filed on 02/01/2013. I began checking 8/1/2013; and the status is still pending. Any idea why its dragging? Thanks!

Asked on 8/13/13, 12:07 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your Summary Dissolution is pending in the Superior Court of Los Angeles County, it is probably delayed by the courtroom closures and realignment that has been taking place since approximately March of this year. Courtrooms have been closed, and court staff have been laid off due to the budget cuts. This means the remaining courtrooms and staff have to handle the remainder of the workload, and more and more delays are creeping into the system. You may want to check with the court every other week or so, but be patient right now, there is not much you can do.

Read more
8/13/13, 12:12 pm
Gary R. White Burton & White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Likely you have not filed needed paperwork. Re-read instructions and make sure you have filed all papers in a timely manner.

Read more
8/13/13, 1:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now