Legal Question in Family Law in California

how long does it take to become a legal resident of CA

how long does it take to become a legal resident of CA when moving from PA ?

Asked on 7/10/07, 12:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Traversa Arjont Group (Law Office of Roger Traversa)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: how long does it take to become a legal resident of CA

You asked how long it takes to become a permanent resident of a new state when moving.

Essentially you are a resident of the new state the minute you have relocated there for the purpose of residing there either for an extended period or indefinitely.

I don't know for what reason you ask this question so I will insert the normal caveats. While the above answer will satisfy the requirements for some reasons (such as qualifying for most government assistance programs) it will not suffice for the purposes of claiming in-state tuition at colleges or for certain other privileges.

If you have specific needs then you should hire an attorney in the locality to which you intend to move to assist with specific questions.

Regards,

Roger

Read more
7/10/07, 3:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now