Legal Question in Family Law in California

If I get married to my boyfriend and have a prenup written, can I refuse alimony in the prenup? I heard the CA laws will not support the alimony agreement made in the prenup. Is that true?

Asked on 8/02/11, 3:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

BARRY BESSER LAW OFFICES OF BARRY I. BESSER
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can refuse alimony in a pre-nuptial, but you will need to have your own attorney go over the prenuptial agreement and sign off on it after he/she makes sure that you have read and understand the provisions and the ramifications of the agreement.

BARRY BESSER

www.besserlaw.com

Read more
8/02/11, 4:20 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The California Supreme Court has affirmed that a premarital agreement cannot waive the mutual duty of support owed between spouses while married and living together. A premarital agreement, however, may waive post dissolution spousal support. (In re Marriage of Pendleton & Fireman (2000) 24 Cal.4th 39, 53-54.)

This answer, of course, assumes that you properly follow the steps that are required to make a valid prenuptial agreement.

Read more
8/03/11, 1:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now