Legal Question in Family Law in California

If you get married and find out your wife was still married in another country is my marriage still legal here

Asked on 3/03/12, 6:49 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D .Kock APLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If she did not divorce her prior husband, your marriage is invalid.

Read more
3/03/12, 8:08 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the marriage is valid under the laws of the other country and she has not divorced, annulled or otherwise terminated that marriage under the laws of that country or the US, you have a bigamous marriage that was void from the beginning.

Read more
3/03/12, 8:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now