Legal Question in Family Law in California

I got married in Sri Lanka and I came to USA as a student. We want to get divorce and can I file my divorce here in USA?

Asked on 7/13/13, 2:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can file in California if you meet the residency requirements. http://www.courts.ca.gov/1224.htm

Each state has different rules of law, however, and it is not clear why you want to get divorced here. The outcomes will depend on which state handles the divorce and what law is applied.

Read more
7/15/13, 10:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now