Legal Question in Family Law in California

what a mediator stated

My mom went to mediation and she was told due to her domestic violence charge, BY LAW the father WILL get soul custody and my mom WILL get supervised visitation, is this true?

Asked on 5/19/09, 10:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Chau Law Offices James Chau
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: what a mediator stated

I don't believe by law that is the guaranteed result, however a domestic violence charge does impact custody decisions if it becomes litigated, that much is true. The fresher the charge the worse it is for the mom.

Good luck. Please consult with a local attorney prior to taking any legal action.

Law Offices James Chau

181 Devine St.

San Jose, CA. 95110

http://www.jameschaulaw.com/

http://sanjosefamilylawyer.blogspot.com/

Read more
5/20/09, 10:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now