Legal Question in Family Law in California

If I messaged a person who has a restraining order on me, their friend thru facebook but not talking directly about them is that bad?

Asked on 5/15/13, 6:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daphne Macklin Law Office of Daphne L. Macklin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It probably is not a good thing. Texting is like using the telephone and is considered protected conduct, as in conduct that could be restrained. You also want to avoid any type of e-mail contact including Facebook or similar types of social media. A restraining order is meant to limit conduct and trying to find ways around those limits are seriously frowned upon by the Courts.

Read more
5/16/13, 5:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now