Legal Question in Family Law in California

How do I modify my child support payments? What is the process? What forms are required?

Asked on 6/15/12, 2:39 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Arlene Kock Law Offices of Arlene D .Kock APLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to fike a motion to modify support. Go to the courthouse and the clerk will provide a packet of forms you can use.

Read more
6/15/12, 3:46 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You file a motion or OSC. Talk to the Family Law Facilitator, or Family Law Self-Help office at your court house. They cannot give you legal advice, but they will help you with the forms and the local rules and procedures.

Read more
6/15/12, 4:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now