Legal Question in Family Law in California

The mother of my child and I split up 7 months ago, we were not married, she is now married and plans to move her and my son in with him. Can I stop this?

Asked on 6/11/13, 10:14 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not unless he is a danger to the child.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/13, 10:39 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may want to speak to a family law attorney about getting a paternity petition in place to protect your custody and visitation rights in the future. You should be prepared to discuss whether or not you signed a Voluntary Declaration of Paternity, and relevant issues such as the age of the child and the amount of time you have spent with him.

Read more
Answered on 6/12/13, 11:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now