Legal Question in Family Law in California

the mother of my grandson says his dad( my son) can start seeing his son again if he agrees to her financial terms and conditions before this we had joint custody no legal agreements were ever signed , he is 4 years old

Asked on 11/25/10, 11:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Betty Freeman Law Offices of Betty w. Freeman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

what is your question?....is there a marriage or is this a paternity action?

Read more
11/30/10, 11:40 am
James Sanchez Law Office of James V. Sanchez
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You stated that there was "joint custody", but without a legal action, so its presumed that the custody agreement was just the two parents being amenable to each other.

Agreeing to private financial terms and conditions is not a very good idea when the other parent is holding visitation hostage, as the agreement may very well be enforceable later. California uses formulaic calculations for determining support. Your son should first seek a parentage action, unless he was married to the mother of your grandson, or in some other way is already the presumptive father. Once the parentage action is completed, an action for custody/visitation and support would normally follow. The calculation of the actual amount of support would be governed by the formula (Google "Dissomaster"). Also, I have seen these attempts where the custodial parent (mother in this case), attempts to set terms for "back" child support. In most cases, child support can only be back dated to the date of filing of an action for child support.

Given that you are even half stating the question, I presume that you're interested in possibly restarting visitation and therefore making some agreement for support. Seek out a competent family law attorney in your area and present the full facts to them. They can help you seek visitation or shared custody without it being held for ransom against you.

Read more
12/02/10, 12:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now