Legal Question in Family Law in California

NON-Clets Restraing Order

Define this term

Asked on 5/21/09, 5:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Colin Greene Russakow, Greene & Tan, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: NON-Clets Restraing Order

CLETS: California Law Enforcement Telecommunications System.

A CLETS order goes into the police system, they pull someone over for any reason, they see the restraining order, they act accordingly. A violation of a CLETS order subjects the violator to being arrested jailed and criminally charged. A non-CLETS order is not enforceable by the authorities, it is enforceable by contempt of court, or other appropriate remedies.

Wow, I'm like an encyclopedia! What can you define?

Read more
Answered on 5/22/09, 1:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now