Legal Question in Family Law in California

What is a non-clets restraining order in relation to domestic violence?

This was granted at a OSC Hearing/TRO/Domestic violence hearing.

Asked on 6/12/13, 1:24 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is just like any other restraining order, except it is ordered not to be entered into the CLET System for tracking and prosecuting violations of violent offender restraining orders. A CLETS order carries with it a great deal of stigma, and must include certain pretty serious restrictions, such as surrender of all firearms owned or in the possession of the restrained person. Where the court either does not find sufficiently serious conduct, or where the court believes that the restrained person understands the seriousness of and will abide by an order without it being a CLETS order, the court may issue a non-CLETS order which is much less punitive, but just as serious an order.

Read more
6/12/13, 1:37 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. McCormick, but I write separate to add that trial courts are not supposed to be entering non-CLETS restraining orders anymore.

Read more
6/12/13, 6:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now